From the speech of President Shavkat Mirziyoyev at the 75th session of the UN General Assembly
“Under the auspices of the United Nations, we propose the development of an international code of voluntary obligations of states during pandemics.”
“We call for the adoption of a special UN General Assembly resolution on achieving the Sustainable Development Goals and enhancing the role of parliaments in ensuring human rights.”
“We propose to open a regional center for the development of transport and communications under the auspices of the United Nations.”
“A permanent UN committee should be set up to listen to the concerns of the Afghan people.”
“We propose to adopt a special resolution of the UN General Assembly declaring the Aral Sea region a zone of environmental innovation and technology. It would be appropriate to celebrate the date of adoption of this important document as the International Day for the Protection and Restoration of Ecosystems.”
“We propose to make the eradication of poverty and the fight against poverty one of the main topics of the next session of the UN General Assembly and to hold a global summit on these issues.”